QUESTION

Can a landlord do construction in the middle of a lease agreement and put my stuff in pods.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
So pretty much my landlord is in some type of program and theyโ€™re gonna start construction on my house February but she wants to put my stuff and parts out front of my house. I donโ€™t feel comfortable with putting my furniture in my personal belongings and pots. Is it legal? Is it any type of way that Iโ€™m able to get up at my lease
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not unless the lease provides for such. You likely have the right to refuse any cosmetic upgrades until the end of the lease, where you leave. THis interefers with the warranty of habitability and reasonable use. If there are habitability repairs made, such as hurricane issues,  if they cannot be done inside of 7 days, you will need to retain a lawyer to send a "7 day letter" and then terminate the tenancy on the 8th day if the repairs are not completed. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2025 at 10:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters