QUESTION

Can a landlord enter my apartment with little to no notice in Colorado?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The landlord stated they will post a 2 weeks notice of entering my unit but that in those two weeks, it will be random when they come in. Can they enter without giving me a time or date? They will not give me a date or time because they claim it is random. There is no emergencies or repairs needed in my apartment. They are simply making sure I don't have a pet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
When you rent a home or apartment you pay or the exclusive right of possession.  This means that the owner does not have the right to enter your property without your permission.  However, may lease agreements will give the owner the right to enter with notice or for repairs or in the case of an emergency or to show to perspective tenants.  So, your right to prevent the owner from entering your apartment will be based upon the terms of your lease.  You will need to read it closely or have an attorney interpret it for you. Good luck.  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters