QUESTION

Can a landlord evict, because of legal documents for an Emotional Support Animal?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2019 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am disabled, and I was allowed to keep my Emotions Support Animal on the premises of a no pet policy apartment. Now my landlord wants me to get rid of the pet or be evicted. He says he gave me 4 warnings but I never received the first,second,, or third warning. I feel I’m being bothered or harassed. . Also I fell on the property, didn’t report it . I didn’t know it was a serious accident until until I had to go to therapy and found out I needed reconstructive surgery on my right shoulder.. Do I have a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
There are a lot of elements at work in your question that require follow up questions. 1) How long ago was your fall? 2) What is the exact nature of your injuries? Did you ever report the injury to the police , EMS, or to the landlord?  3) Is your animal certified? 4) Do you have a written lease? I am interested in talking with you further. Please feel free to contact us for more assistance.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2019 at 9:55 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters