QUESTION

Can a Landlord evicte you in a 24 hour period?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
Our apartment manager threaten to evict us within 24 hour for noise and there have been no prior complaints.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
No.  For an eviction related to nuisance/noise (as opposed to failure to pay rent timely), the landlord has a couple of options--none of which involve a lock change in 24 hours.  Under a 5 day lease violation notice, the notice must provide the tenant with 3 days to cure or remedy the lease violation.  If the landlord does not agree that the conduct has ceased or otherwise wants to continue with the eviction at the end of the 3 or 5 day period, the Tenant will receive a 5 day unlawful detainer notice after the 5 day lease violation or 3 day nuisance notice expires.  The eviction notice must contain the reasons for the eviction and notify the tenant that if a court finds Tenant guilty of an unlawful detainer that the court may issue a summary order for the sheriff or constable to remove the Tenant within 24 hours after receipt of the order.  If you have questions regarding whether the process was followed, you should consult with Counsel.  
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters