QUESTION

Can a landlord file for eviction before the lease agreement for late payments date?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello, I was not able to pay my rent for August as I had lost my job. I had gotten another job and I am making up the lost rent, but my landlord filed for eviction before the lease date for late payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You can reinstate by paying the back rent. Call the LL to arrange this, it saves them legal fees, tell them your plan and ask to work with them. Should work. If you do have to go to court, tell the judge the situation and ask them to allow you to catch up on rent, explain what happened and your repayment plan; if the landlord is getting paid in full, the court will be very sympathetic to your situation.   good luck if there is a problem, get legal help. many courts offer free legal aid; those lawyers will easily be able to help you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2024 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters