QUESTION

Can a landlord for subsidized housing charge a water bill that''s divided between 37 apartments with 1 mass meter?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Do they have the right to deny you seeing the water bill from the water company with YOUR charges on it? Do they have the right to send you a plain piece of paper with their letter head on it stating how much money you owe for water without knowing exactly how much water usage you have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I can only give you a general answer because your questions had different concerns depending on the type of subsidized housing you have and your lease provision. In general shared water meter tenants can request from the landlord a copy of the meter readings/water bill and their breakdown of your proportion.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters