QUESTION

Can a landlord forcibly change locks or shut water for non payment?

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
can a landlord forcibly change locks or shut water for non payment as per written agreement without going to courtThe property is in NYC,tenant has been living in property five years partial rent is payed every month.Thank You
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Almost certainly not.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters