QUESTION

Can a landlord give you a lease and say it's not real because he wants to raise rent 2 months later after he raised it already in the lease

Asked on Jun 27th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We rented an apt for 20 years and just signed a new lease with an increase in rent . Two months later he wants to raise it again by 200 dollars. We said we have a lease and he said that's not real. He is considered a slum Lord and thinks he could rent it for a lot more. I think he must be in some financial trouble. He has bailed out his gambling addicted son in law several times
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Dear Laurie, Rent cannot be raised after it is signed unless there is language in the lease saying so. Most leases do not permit this. Trying to force you to pay more rent over a signed lease is illegal. sincerely Gilbert Borman
Answered on Jun 28th, 2023 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters