QUESTION

Can a landlord impose a new lease that has moral clauses in it like you cannot be drunk or do anything immoral or they can evict you imediately?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Real Estate - Missouri
More details to this question:
also you will be removed immediately if your power is turned off for any reason. If a the police show up for any reason that is also a reason to take over your property. They have even threatened to remove my front and back door if I do not comply
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Any term in a contract can be negotiated.  You are not required to sign the lease as it currently stands.  You have the option to negotiate the terms of the contract.  You should contact a local landlord/tenant attorney to determine your options and discuss the ramifications of signing any lease. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters