QUESTION

Can a landlord keep my deposit if I don’t move in the apartment

Asked on Apr 15th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have my receipt for the deposit that I gave her to move in and I was told I would move in the first week of April but I am still not moved in and I asked her if I can have my deposit back and she told me no it doesn’t work like that and I have to move in tomorrow and that it’s ready now but we signed no PaperWorks and no contracts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This generally depends on the terms of the rental agreement. If this is a room rental situation or about a single months rent, its not likely a viable issue to involve lawyers simply as a result of expense alone. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 2:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters