QUESTION

Can a landlord keep my security deposit if i don't move in to the apartment?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My Fiance and I put a deposit on an apartment and was supposed to move in today. The balance of the funds will be on Friday. When I spoke to the landlord/management company, I was told that they will not be able to change my move-in date. So I then asked if I could get my deposit back. I was told no. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes  - you don't get to make deals and then change them at the expense of others without penalty. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2020 at 6:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters