QUESTION

Can a landlord keep our deposit even though we never moved in?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Can a landlord keep our deposit even though we never moved in and we signed a lease and never gave her the first months rent? It was just to hold the house until we got the rent.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Possibly it depends.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
If you signed the lease, you are still be liable for the rent. Unless the lease says otherwise.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you signed the lease then you probably sealed the deal. You might want to refer to your lease. Maybe there is something in there that will help. Otherwise, your lucky to get off with just losing your deposit.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters