QUESTION

Can a landlord keep your deposit for painting rooms?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can a landlord keep your deposit for painting rooms in which they loved by the way, and called damaged then let new tenants move in without repainted and refused to give me my deposit back?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Deposits can not be used for reasonable wear and tear. They are for damage which typically does not include just painting. You should consult an attorney or a small claims advisor about bringing a small claims action for return of your deposit.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Security deposits can typically with withheld by the landlord for overdue past rent and damages/repairs to the apartment as a result of the tenant. A paint job, especially one done by you while living there as opposed to one the landlord was forced to do after you moved out due to some damage issue to the walls for example, does not sound proper to withhold your money for. But there may be more to the story, including whether the lease allowed such "alterations" to the property, even if positive/aesthetic. Either way, if you all are in dispute, you can take it to small claims court
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, the landlord is required to give you a written itemization of the charges for necessary repairs, cleaning or damage in order to keep any (or all) of your deposit. Failure to abide by the law could result in triple damages. Talk to an attorney with experience in landlord-tenant law.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters