QUESTION

Can a landlord keep your deposit than sue someone after 3 years for damages?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Released one tenant with documentation in beginning 2011 and the other tenant leaves the lease on a military clause in march of 2011. Now legal action are pursued in dec of 2013. Shows on credit report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you were released from the lease prior to Dec 2011, you may be able to beat this claim based on the statute of limitation.   I cannot determine the exact facts based on your description, however, I do offer a free consultation if you are considering fighting the Landlord in this case.   Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters