QUESTION

Can a landlord make me sign a new lease or an addendum to a lease and can they evict me if I don't?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you are on a lease, neither side can change any of the terms without the approval of the other side during the time that lease is in effect. ?But if 30 days before the end of lease [60 days if you have lived there one year or more], the landlord gives you written notice that he wants to change the upcoming lease, he can do so. At the end of the lease period, leases automatically renew every month with the same terms of the prior lease unless 30 [60] days before the expiration notice is given of the terms of a new lease agreement.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
If your term tenancy is at an end or you are month to month, Yes. If you're in the middle of a term tenancy, no.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
If your original lease term has expired, the tenancy converts to a month to month tenancy based on all other prior lease terms. At that point, either you or the landlord can terminate the tenancy based on a 30 day notice. So yes, the landlord could give you a 30 day notice to quit, if you declined to enter into a new lease.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
If you have an actual lease as opposed to a month to month rental agreement, then the landlord cannot impose additional terms on you during the lease term. However, at the end of your lease term, the landlord might refuse to give you a new lease and insist that you leave. If your written agreement is only a month to month agreement, however, then the landlord can change the agreement?s terms after appropriate notice. The notice period depends on the type of change and whether or not you are a long term tenant. I suggest that you consult with an experienced real estate attorney for more details.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters