QUESTION

Can a landlord make you move out for having a companion pet?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Can a landlord make you move out if you have a doctor's note for a companion pet?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It must be a certified service animal.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters