QUESTION

Can a landlord of HUD housing use police to force me out of my home even if I had not yet been to court for the eviction?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The police should not be involved unless there is an order of eviction from the Court However if you missed the court date that is your issue.. check with the court!
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you are doing and what agreements you have signed. See an attorney with details.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters