QUESTION

Can a landlord purhcase a renter's insurance policy on behalf of tenant tenant in Oklahoma?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The question is in reference if a current renter's insurance policy expires can a landlord purchase for the tenant and then charge the tenant or can a tenant be evicted for not obtaining renter's insurance? Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
The landlord can purchase the insurance. If the insurance premium is a part of the rent, you may be evicted for failure to pay rent. However, if your rent is otherwise paid and current, and the lease is ambiguous on the insurance, if you are sued, the judge would not likely evict you if you go to court and assert your payment defense.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters