QUESTION

Can a landlord raise the rent after my application has been approved but before I sign a lease?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I'm looking for an apartment with my boyfriend in New York City. We are both full time students with guarantors. We found an apartment advertised on a public forum for 1600. We went to see it, the broker confirmed that it was 1600. I put a 1600 dollar deposit down and we submitted our application. Yesterday, the broker called to say that our application was approved, but now the landlord wants 1700. We haven't yet signed a lease. Is this legal? Can I demand a 1600 dollar lease (as that was the publicly advertised price, confirmed by the broker)? The building is rent stabilized. I know the rent will go up at the end of the year, and I just can't afford it if it's not 1600.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If the landlord now wants to make the rent $1,700, then there is no deal, and you have no obligation to go forward at $1,700. However, it will be difficult to 'force' the landlord to proceed with the $1,600. Your best bet would be to retrieve your deposit and find another place. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters