QUESTION

can a landlord raise the rent by $100. or more before the lease expires?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
landlord sent letter saying if I don't sign the new overkill lease and agree to a $100. increase by 7/4/22 we will be evicted. But my current lease isn't up until December.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The lease is a binding contract, unless the lease provides for increases during the lease (most leases don't!), the landlord is off base. Best to have a lawyer look at the lease before telling the landlord no
Answered on Jun 27th, 2022 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters