QUESTION

Can a landlord raise your rent by 4 times

Asked on Aug 21st, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in a complex and while I was on a lease I am not not, due to covid. I was back behind rent and couldn't renew my lease based off my current wages. I managed to pay all back rent because of state assistance and was almost c ol completely clear until my landlord decided to raise rent for the month to month from 2k to 8k! How am I supposed to make that monthly payment? Is that even legal??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The LL can raise MTM rent to any rate they want. You either pay it or move out elsewhere. Its obvious the LL is not interest in renting to you for some reason, or thinks they can get 8k a month as rent. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2021 at 1:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters