QUESTION

can a landlord refuse to prorate rent after issuing a 30 days notice and property was vacated on 8days after notice. I live in Florida. Thank you.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
What can I do when my landlord refuses to prorate rent after move out? I was issued a 30 days notice on the 1st, I moved on the 8th, should my rent be prorated, It was month to month. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no proration of rent unless the lease or rental agreement provides specifically for same. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2020 at 8:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters