QUESTION

Can a landlord refuse to rent to someone because they are a member of the military?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I was approved for an apartment in New York City and am now reviewing the online lease. One page of the lease says, "Tenant represents that Tenant is not a member of, and is not dependent on any person who is a member of any branch of military service of the United States of America or the State of New York." Clearly, as an active duty Marine, I cannot sign that page. If the landlord refuses to rent to me because of this, would this constitute illegal discrimination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, this is illegal.  If you wanted to make a scene of this, there are media outlets that would publicize this. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2017 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters