QUESTION

Can a landlord serve a 3 day notice within a week of already serving a 30 day notice?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We are in an RV park and they told us that we were trying to sneak an RV in but it is the original one on our paper work. A couple of months ago, we started buying a trailer off the park so the original one was just parked. We took it camping for a weekend and pulled it next to our new trailer to clean it out and plugged in the power to use the vacuum. Then they said that we need to pay for another spot and were causing us of sneaking it in the park. They even tried towing it and lied to the tow truck driver. They said that it was abandoned. He saw us and talked to us and realized that it wasn't and left so then they serve us a 30 day notice about a week ago. Today, we got a 3 day notice to pay or quit but they still have our deposits for $400 and rent is $450.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Certainly. They are not mutually exclusive as they are for different reasons. You may be able to sue for his trying to get your trailer towed as abandoned. You are obligated to pay the full amount of rent due under the lease and can not use the security deposit [which is supposed to cover damages you cause] to pay the rent.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, multiple notices are legal.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters