QUESTION

Can a landlord stay in my rental and start major reconstruction without notifying me?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my landlord lives in Pennsylvania and wanted to come to Florida to vote because she never changed her voting area and wanted to stay in the home I am renting from her with me. I said yes because I thought it was only going to be a say or two. But she has been r here for a week and s r arted tearing out walls behind the stove and refrigerator, completely removed the dishwasher saying it wasn't salvageable and tore out walls in the laundry area. The walls have black mold and she is not replacing the walls. I have 2 dogs I have to keep confined in my bedroom because they are guard dogs and will react badly to strangers in the home. I can not cook or do my laundry. I dont know what to do. She won't leave or call a professional to remodel. I was not informed that she would be doing this. I am going to have to rent a motel room. The house is unlivable
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Seems you  said she could - so there's that. The other issue is the type of tenancy and what you were renting. Absent a lease, you probably won't get far on this issue as the LL will have th ability to terminate your tenancy. That stated, there is something missing in your story as landlords dont usually "come stay with" tenants under any circumstance. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2020 at 6:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters