QUESTION

Can a landlord sue a tenant for damages and 4 months rent that wasn't paid if the person isn't working and husband is on disability?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Yes, the landlord has a right to receive rent and unemployment does not excuse the need to pay.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
Almost certainly, the answer is yes. Given the difficulty in collecting, it might not make much financial sense to do so, but neither a tenant's (or former tenant's) employment status nor their disability status has any bearing whatsoever on whether they can be sued by a landlord.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
The circumstances you describe does not prevent the landlord from seeking back rent from you.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Does the lease allow the landlord to do that? Your financial circumstances do not matter.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. He can enforce the contract.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Yes but social security and veteran disability payments are exempt from state court wage garnishment. The landlord could use other collection remedies, including bank and state income tax garnishment, real and personal property seizure.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes, the fact that you were unemployed and your husband is disabled isn't a defense to the fact that you owe rent.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters