QUESTION

Can a landlord sue for rent if I never signed any papers?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I rented a room and the landlord waited 2 months to cash a rent check and it bounced. I had already moved out. I never signed anything. Can he sue for the rent?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Agreements Attorney serving Rohnert Park, CA at The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
On the assumption that you were a tenant and stayed in the premises benefiting from the use of the property and absent any of the standard defenses for paying rent, I would think if you received the services, you would be obligated to pay the rent.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
He could still sue you for the time that you occupied the room. While not favored, oral rental agreements that have been acted upon by the parties ie. the tenant moves in, will be enforced by the court.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters