QUESTION

Can a landlord sue you for owed rent after you have moved out?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I lived in NYCHA and the housing development refused to do repairs in my apartment. I withheld rent for the time they would not do the repairs. Subsequently, following months of back and forth visits to court, I decided to leave on my own without them evicting me. My question is, can they sue me for the unpaid rent since I have long sinced moved out?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. They can sue you for up to six years after you left.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters