QUESTION

Can a Landlord sure me for cancelling a lease 30 days before it was to even take effect?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had my house to sell under contract and signed a lease on a place to begin June 1, with possession May 24th. I gave no money at the time. May 3rd, I had to cancel the lease because my contract fell through, it which she seemed somewhat ok with it. And now she is threatening a lawsuit, even though she did tell me she found renters that could move in July 1st. Can she do this? And if so - how? She never took an application or any money or provided keys or anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
There are a few issues here that may prevent you from being liable.  However, it is a contract and unless we can find that the contract was invalid or that there were no recoverable damages you are liable.  First, you say that you paid nothing at the time of signing the contract.  That fact may prove that that the contact was not effective.  Next, unless the contract contains a "forward rents" clause it is unlikely that you will be held liable for the June rent.  Hope that helps and Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters