QUESTION

Can a landlord terminate my commercial lease before I moved it, but after already signing the contract?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
So I signed a 5 year commercial lease on 2/18. It's now 2/21 and the landlord just called to say he didn't want to do business with us anymore. Is he allowed to terminate the lease? I haven't moved my business in. I've never gotten the key either. But we've signed a 'Standard Form of Store Lease' & also paid the security deposit already. He didn't write me a physical letter saying he wants to terminate the lease. Only gave me a phone call. He says he's willing to give me back my deposit money. But I'm wondering if it's possible to sue for a breach of contract? (if it's written in the contract)
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If both sides signed the lease, then the termination provisions of the lease govern.  In the standard lease, there is no way to terminate except for a default.  You can definitely sue. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
This depends on the wording of the lease. Unless there is a specific provision allowing the landlord to terminate the lease on no notice, you likely have an action to compel the landlord to honor the lease. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters