QUESTION

Can a landlord threaten a garnishment without a judgement?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Basically I'm being threatened without a judgement
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Sure he can threaten. But he can't do it.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters