QUESTION

Can a landlord threaten my husband to leave?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We have lived in the same house for 18 years, never late on rent. My husband got into an argument with the roofers, the roofer called the landlord, he showed up got in my husbands face and told him that we have 60 days to move. I just want to know if he can do this and what our rights are.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
What does the lease say about eviction?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you don't have a written lease then he can terminate your tenancy on one full month's notice. Otherwise, you need to read the lease.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are on a month to month lease landlord can give you a WRITTEN 60 day notice to leave. Hard to believe landlord would get rid of such a great tenant. Nothing you can do legally. Personally, your husband can eat humble pie and apologize.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Consult with an attorney to review your lease. The answer depends upon the language in your lease.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 7:51 AM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters