QUESTION

Can a landlord threaten to go "NUCLEAR" on me and my and my friends and report us to our highschool and colleges if we do not pay him $5000 for damage

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Some of us (not me and a few other people) caused damage to his house. We believe it is way less then $5000 in dammage. However, in his email he said we have till Friday to pay him back or he will go "NUCLEAR" on us and report us to school. He ended his email with "DO NOT MESS WITH ME". Even though we feel like we are responsible to the damage to the house, i feel like he is blackmailing us to get an outrageous $5000. Si there anything we can do to handle this outside of court, without the blackmail going through and paying that outrageous amount. He saod the $5000 was non negotiable and he hasn't emailed us back since even though we reached out to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
My suggestion to you is to tell him that if he relays any false or misleading information to anyone about any of you, that you'll consider it to be actional defamation and you will place his property insurance carrier on notice immediately of a claim for damages.  You can also suggest that you take his email as a threat and will report it to the police if he continues with such conduct.  You should tell him that you are in the process of getting an estimate to have the damage repaired.  do that right away. Present that estimate to the landlord and offer to work out an amount necessary to repair the damage. 
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters