QUESTION

can a landlord try to scare you into moving to another property he owns?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
i have live in my home along with my sis and kids for three years. the first year was ok. but for the remaining two years my landlord has asked me on and off every two months to move to the home in front. 4 months ago he told me he need to refinance the morgage over this property. he also told me if i take the place in front he can get 800, versus the 600 me and my sister pay. the amount was 650 then he lowered it. he hadme and my sister sign a lease last month which is good til aug next year. well this morning he knocked at my door and said sorry you must leave, this property will be forclosed sorry to lose you as a tenate, unless you take the home in front. now there is also another family residing on the property im at. i dont have a copy of the new lease on hand. but can he do this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
No, a landlord cannot scare you into moving into another property. Your lease is associated with the unit that you originally rented from the landlord and not every property that the landlord owns. If the landlord's property is in foreclosure you have the right to at least 90 days notice of the foreclosure. The tenant has other rights, such as those contained on this website : http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/fy1108. I recommend that you seek the advice of an attorney to discuss all of the facts in your case so that may provide you with a full analysis of all of your rights as a tenant.  
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters