QUESTION

Can a landlord (where there is only one apartment, not a building shut off your heat and gas if you don't pay rent?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  It is called a constructive eviction and is illegal.  Call the police.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters