QUESTION

Can a landlord withhold money from security deposit for cleaning under radiators, fridge & stove?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He also withheld money for weed wacking when lease states mow only and I was not responsible for other yard maintenance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Normal wear and tear is considered to be non collectible by the landlord however, if it required you to leave the apartment "broom clean" then the landlord may be able to collect, but such an amount would have to be pretty negligible if he or she were to try and go to court to justify the claim. Same with weed wacking. If you are only required to mow a lawn, it is a question of the wording of the lease as to whether the landlord can collect for weed wacking. I presume the landlord sent an itemized bill. These bills have to be justified by either invoices from some contractor or has to be in line with real numbers. If the landlord wrongfully withheld money that was due you, you may be entitled to double the amount back.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters