QUESTION

Can a landlord/owner sell a condo someone lives in and has a 2 year lease and over a year lease left Do I have to let them show it

Asked on May 19th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I need some advice on landlord tenant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless the lease prohibits it - the owner can sell as they like. The buyer generally has to honor the lease though. 
Answered on May 25th, 2021 at 11:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters