QUESTION

Can a lawyer charge a fee for short sale offers that fall through?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Mack
The answer is generally yes, but the lawyer must act in an ethical manner in doing so.  That means that the lawyer should have given you a retainer agreement in writing that states the terms under which the lawyer would be entitled to a fee if the short sale fell through.  And the fee must always be "reasonable" - in general meaning that it must conform to what other lawyers doing the same work in the same circumstances would charge, and that it reflects the effort expended by, the expertise of and the risk taken by the lawyer.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters