QUESTION

CAN A LAWYER USE BLACKMAIL FOR HIS ADVANTAGE DURING COURT?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
LANDLORD ATTORNEY SAID 1) LEAVE THE APARTMENT AND DO NOT CLAIM OVERPAYMENT- OR- THEY WILL USE MY IRS HISTORY AGAINST ME IN COURT.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
An attorney can use any documents it wishes as evidence in court, IF it is material, relevant and necessary wither to said attorney's prosecution of the case or in response to your arguments. Additionally, there is the whole issue of whether a particular piece of evidence is properly admissible. My suggestion is for you to consult with a qualified attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Landlord-Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters