QUESTION

Can a leaser sue to recover unpaid rent?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was manipulated into signing a one year lease on my office space. I did not sign a second one year agreement therefore the rent was paid monthly. The leaser owed me money for a service I provided him. I did not pay the rent for 7 months and then moved out. Can the leaser sue me to recover unpaid rent?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you do not have a written agreement regarding the services your provider were in lieu of paying rent. Whether or not he can win is to be seen.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, the landlord could sue you. But, you could present your defenses based on the services you provided.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters