QUESTION

Can a lien be placed against my house for an unpaid debt on an RV?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My spouse passed away recently and I had to have a voluntary repossession on a RV we owned. I am trying to sell my house and move. Can the bank for the RV loan place a lien on my house? I have received a clear title as my house is under contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Mr. Cook, From your question it appears as though you have searched for a lien against your home but have not found one, but you are concerned that the lender on the RV will find that you are selling your home and attempt to lien you home to collect any remaining debt on the RV.  It is unlikely that the lender on the RV will lien your home.  If it were going to happen it probably already would have.  Also, you would have had to of pledged your home as additional collateral on the RV loan, which is unlikely. Let me know if you have any issues during the sale of your home.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters