QUESTION

Can a life partner of 30 years be evicted from a home owned by the other partner?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the potential evictee has moderate dementia and is emotiuabusive to the home's owner
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Rather than trying to evict the person, you should contact Adult Protective Services in the county in which you live and try to get the person help.  If there has been a diagnosis of dementia, and the person is becoming abusive, APS could possibly help with placement for the person.  
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 5:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters