QUESTION

Can a mobile home park owner create an addendum that states there will be a 20% late fee on payments made after the 5th of the month with no notice?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 3 days late on rent and all of a sudden there's a notice on my door saying theres a 20% late fee with no prior notice of it. It's not in the current rules and regulations. There is no lease agreement. Just the application I filled out and was approved for to move into the park in March of 2023. The park rules were last updated in March of 2024.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If not provided in the lease or the park rules/prospectus - likely no. That said - be wary of picking fights over nominal amoutns of money when you are in the wrong. It is very expensive to fight with landlords over issues that can be avoided by simple compliance.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2025 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters