QUESTION

Can a mortgage company you where sold to change terms of your mortgage?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
A mortgage and the attendant documents is a contract between you and your lender. When a lender sells the mortgage and notes, or the servicing rights to those, the buyer is buying your contract AS It IS. They do not have the right to change its terms. HOWEVER, you need to review your mortgage and promissory note VERY CAREFULLY. There may be terms in those documents that allow the lender or their assignee to invoke certain conditions in the mortgage or note that are adverse to you. For instance, if you are late 1 or more times in your payment, there could be a clause that triggers a higher interest rate or even accelerate the mortgage/note so you are required to pay it off.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters