QUESTION

Can a motel kick me out for somebody else if i havent broke any laws?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Me,my wife and our 5 month old daughter moved in this motel in South Jersey in the begining of Oct. and nobody was booked for this room went we came and put our 400 dollar deposit down on the room and he tells us today 10/27/2017 that this is our last week because he promised this room to somebody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Hotels and motels do not fall under the anti-eviction laws, although there may be distinctions between those hotels that rent rooms to short term occupants and those that are specially designated for longer-term rentals. Since you have been in the room lests than one month based upon the date of your inquiry, you would be considered a transient guest as opposed to a long term guest. Please see the link that I am providing. https://www.cga.ct.gov/2010/rpt/2010-R-0069.htm
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters