QUESTION

Can a municipality demand to inspect the inside of a home without giving a reason and also not permit the owner to deny access?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Depends on the city laws...some towns have ordinances that allow random inspections....but normally they should give a reason for the inspection. You should contact your town/city leaders and file a complaint if you are not given proper notice.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
It depends. If the government thinks that there is a health or safety issue with the premises, then the answer is YES.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry but I would require additional information before I could offer an opinion. Generally, without reason, your home is your home.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would seem that the municipality would have to have a good reason for the inspection. If there is a gas leak, or something like that, they may have grounds. Now if it is the police, they have to have probable cause of emergency or a search warrant. You need to talk with an attorney about the details.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Only if there is a law permitting such an inspection and then only with a civil search warrant if owner will not let them in.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters