QUESTION

Can a new HOA prevent you from voting if you are in dispute with your HOA balance due to the builder prior to the community taking over?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adult Guardianship Attorney serving Greenbelt, MD at The Pendergraft Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
It's difficult to answer this question without having read your covenants and HOA rules.  Consider contacting an attorney and showing him or her the HOA rules and covenants.  Without seeing them, I think I'm just making guesses.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2016 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters