QUESTION

Can a new landlord, claiming that the table is a a company property go into my cousin's apartment and take it?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
One landlord threw away a kitchen table, but told a tenant he can have it. The tenant has moved and gave the table to his cousin, who still stay at the apartment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Doesn't sound like it. Tell the new landlord to prove ownership of the table.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters