QUESTION

Can a new owner demand all tenants pay rent online?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in a rent control apartment building. The building got sold and new ownership notified tenants with new way to pay rent which is online. They mentioned tenants could still pay by check or money order but now they are saying you are not allowed to do that. Under rent control, is this legal? Can a landlord refuse a money order and only accept one way to collect rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not say which community you are in so i have no idea as to what your local rent control rules state. Normally, a new owner is bound by all the terms of the old lease until the lease term has run out and 30 days notice has been given before than as to the new terms, which you can accept or vacate. If the rent control laws say nothing about how rent can be paid, then the owner might be able to demand any reasonable fashion. Contact the low rent control board and then your landlord to see if something can be worked out.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters