QUESTION

Can a one year lease be broken if the unit being leased is infested by roaches?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you were not the cause and they did not exist when you made the lease, yes because you are not getting what you contracted to pay rent for.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
You should notify the landlord in writing, keeping a copy of the writing for your records, that the rental unit is infested with roaches, and that you intend to vacate the unit if the problem is not addressed in 10 days. Alternatively, you could withhold rent to the extent of money is used to address the problem yourself, after giving the landlord written notice of an opportunity to correct the infestation.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters